National Champions

2004
2006

NCAA Tournament Appearances

Year Round Opponent  Result 
1981

2nd Round

Semifinal

Championship

Cal St. Stanislaus

Benedictine (Ill.)

UC San Diego 

W, 3-0

W, 3-2

L, 3-2

 1982

2nd Round

2nd Round

Semifinal

3rd place game

East. Mennonite

Grove City

UC San Diego 

Sonoma St. 

W, 3-0

W, 3-2

L, 3-0

L, 3-2

1983

2nd Round 

2nd Round 

Brooklyn 

UC San Diego 

W, 3-1

L, 3-0

1984

1st Round 

2nd Round

Grove City

MIT

W, 3-1

L, 3-2

1985

1st Round 

1st Round 

2nd Round 

Semifinal 

3rd place game 

Messiah

Grove City 

Cortland St. 

Elmhurst

Wis.-La Crosse

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

W, 3-1

L, 3-0

W, 3-0 

1986

1st Round 

2nd Round

Semifinal 

3rd place game 

Cortland St. 

Albany (N.Y.)

UC San Diego 

Wis.-La Crosse 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-0

L, 3-1

1987 

1st Round 

2nd Round 

Semifinal 

3rd place game 

Eastern Conn. St. 

Cortland St. 

Elmhurst

Benedictine (Ill.) 

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

L, 3-1

L, 3-2

1988

1st Round 

1st Round 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

3rd place game 

Smith

Allegheny

Cortland St. 

UC San Diego St. 

Wis.-Whitewater 

W, 3-0

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

L, 3-2

W, 3-2 

1989

1st Round 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

3rd place game 

Bridgewater (Va.)

Cortland St. 

Washington-St. Louis

Menlo 

W, 3-1

W, 3-0

L, 3-0

W, 3-1

1990

1st Round 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

3rd place game 

Cortland St. 

Stony Brook

Washington-St. Lous

St. Benedict

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

L, 3-1

L, 3-0

1991

Regionals

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

3rd place game 

Ohio Northern 

St. Benedict

UC San Diego

Wis.-Oshkosh

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

L, 3-0

W, 3-1

1992

Regionals

Quarterfinals 

Brockport St. 

Stony Brook

W, 3-0

L, 3-0

1993

1st Round

Regionals 

Regionals 

Semifinals

Championship 

Gettysburg

John Carroll

Thomas More

UC San Diego 

Washington-St. Louis 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1

L, 3-0

1994

Regionals 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

3rd place game 

Gettysburg

John Carroll

Washington-St. Louis

Ithaca

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2 

W, 3-0 

1995

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

DeSales 

Gettysburg

Washington-St. Louis

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-1 

1996

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Championship 

Gallaudet 

Gettysburg

Springfield

Wis.-Oshkosh

Washington-St. Louis

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0

W, 3-0 

W, 3-2

L, 3-0

1997

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Championship 

Franklin & Marshall 

Gettysburg

Cortland St. 

Washington-St. Louis 

UC San Diego 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1

W, 3-1

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2

1998

Regionals 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals 

Gettysburg

Washington-St. Louis 

UC San Diego 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-2 

L, 3-1 

1999

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

3rd place game 

Scranton 

Moravian 

Wellesley 

Central Iowa

Miskingum 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1

L, 3-0

L, 3-2 

2000

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

3rd place game 

Richard Stockton 

Franklin & Marshall 

Cortland St. 

Wis.-Whitewater 

Washington-St. Louis 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1 

L, 3-0

L, 3-2 

2001

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

3rd place game 

Eastern 

Trinity (Tex.) 

La Verne 

Wellesey 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1 

L, 3-2

W, 3-1 

2002

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

3rd place game 

Gettysburg

Kings (Pa.) 

Williams

Wis.-Whitewater 

Trinity (Tex.) 

W, 3-0

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2 

L, 3-0 

2003

Regionals 

Regionals 

Quarterfinals 

Frostburg St. 

Eastern 

New York U. 

L, 3-0

W, 3-1 

L, 3-2 

2004

2nd Round 

3rd Round 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Championship 

Frostburg St. 

Eastern 

Emory 

New York U. 

Washington-St. Louis 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0

2005 

2nd Round 

3rd Round 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Championship 

Gallaudet 

Eastern 

Colby 

Wittenberg 

Wis.-Whitewater 

W, 3-0

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-2

L, 3-2 

2006

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Championship 

Mary Baldwin

Eastern 

Gallaudet 

Coast Guard 

Wittenberg 

Washington-St. Louis 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-2 

2007

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Philadelphia Biblical 

Christopher Newport 

Haverford 

Amherst 

Wis.-Whitewater 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-2 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-0 

2008

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinal 

Regional Finals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

D'Youville 

Carnegie Mellon

Eastern 

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 

Univ. of La Verne 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2

2009

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Finals 

Cabrini

Mount Union College 

Eastern Trinity 

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 

Washington University 

W, 3-1

W, 3-1 

W, 3-1 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-1

2010

Regional 1st Round  

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Cabrini 

Lebanon Valley 

Frosburg St. 

St. Thomas

Calvin 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2 

2011

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Cabrini

Mount Union 

Eastern 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-1

2012

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Trinity 

Emory 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-1

2013

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Gallaudet 

Stevenson 

W, 3-1

L, 3-2

2014

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Franciscan 

Hope

W, 3-0 

L, 3-2 

2015

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Franciscan 

Case Western Reserve 

Wittenberg

W, 3-0 

W, 3-0 

L, 3-1 

2016

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Regional Finals 

Meredith 

Johns Hopkins 

Mary Washington 

W, 3-0 

W, 3-1 

L, 3-1

2017

Regional 1st Round 

Regional Semifinals 

Brockport

Wittenberg

W, 3-1

L, 3-1

2018

Regional 1st Round

Regional Semifinals

Regional Finals

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Notre Dame (Md.)

Mary Washington

Thomas More

Weleyan (Conn.)

Emory

W, 3-0

W, 3-0

W, 3-1

W, 3-2

L, 3-0